Waterford Speedbowl Saturday 8/4 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Four Cylinder Fury Results

Waterford, CT (August 4, 2012) – Waterford Speedbowl returned to action on the shoreline following a rain out a week ago with its special “Four Cylinder Fury” NASCAR Whelen All-American Series racing program, presented by USG.  While four cylinder cars were the highlight of the night, the story of the night was in the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified® division.  One of the hottest open-wheel Modified drivers in the country and NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour point leader Doug Coby of Milford took over for an injured division point leader Keith Rocco of Meriden to score victory in impressive fashion.  Waterford’s Dillon Moltz won his fifth Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Model division race of the year, Ken Cassidy Jr. won his tenth Mini Stock race of 2012 in a special extra-distance event while a first-time Speedbowl win went to Joe Arena of Bristol in the Street Stocks.  Wayne Shifflett of Preston won the X-Car feature and Dave Richardi of North Easton, MA scored the win in the visiting Pro Four Modifieds of New England race.  The Northeast Mini Stock Tour race was won by Shawn Swallow of Stark, NH.

The combination of Rocco and Coby combined to score the victory in the night’s 35-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified® feature.  Rocco injured his wrist in a practice crash on Sunday at Thompson International Speedway, turning over his ride to Coby, who methodically picked his way through the field in Rocco’s #88.  He used several timely caution flags during the event to make his progress to the front of the field.  Coby lined up second outside Kyle James of Ashaway, RI following the final caution flag on lap-32.  He timed the restart perfectly and powered into the lead outside James on the final three lap dash to the checkered flag.  James had a great run all night, leading the brunt of the race, to finish in second position with Tyler Chadwick placing a strong third.

Rocco took the initial green flag at the tail of the running order, however the field only made it to turn two on the opening lap before Brett Gonyaw spun from the lead pack of cars drawing an immediate caution flag.  Rocco quickly ducked into the turn three pit gate to make the driver change to Coby.   Per the published track rules regarding Race Procedure, “points will be awarded to the driver that completes the initial green flag lap.”  Coby was the driver of record that completed the initial green flag lap on the track upon exiting the pit area.

The NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Mini Stock division was on center stage during the Four Cylinder Fury event, staging a special 50-lap feature race.  Over the course of a rough and tumble event, it emerged as a three-car battle for much of it at the front of the field among Cassidy, Jeffrey Cembruch of Wallingford and Ray Christian III of Norwich.  Sean Caron of East Hampton was the race’s early leader, but he gave way to Christian on lap-10 after the third restart of the race.  Cassidy marched into second inside of Caron on lap-13.  Cassidy took over the lead before halfway and held back challenges from both Christian and Cembruch over the second half of the race.  Cassidy survived multiple restarts to take his tenth victory of the year, but first since June 16 after he won nine of the first ten events in the division.  Christian and Cembruch completed the podium finishers.

The 30-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Model feature ran caution free with Moltz coming out on top. Jeff Smith of Old Lyme took the race lead at the drop of the green flag over Anthony Flannery of East Hampton.  Moltz shuffled his way through front runners to take second position on lap-3 and chase down Smith on lap-5.  He moved to the leader’s outside and spent two laps there before clearing Smith for the race lead on lap-7.  Once out front, Moltz pulled away as Bruce Thomas Jr. of Groton battled Smith for second.  Thomas was in the spot on lap-10 and spent the rest of the race trying to track down Moltz.  Thomas had cut the lead to a single car length by the final lap, but his effort came up just short with a second place finish.  Moltz took the win, his fifth on the year.  Smith finished third.  Moltz and Thomas are first and second in the division’s season standings.

Arena led the majority of the 25-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Street Stock feature after taking command from former division champion Norm Root Jr. of Old Saybrook, but certainly had to earn the right to claim his first career Speedbowl victory.  Arena, a veteran of racing wars at other tracks during his career, first had to fight off Dan Darnstaedt of Durham and then a late race challenge by Josh Galvin of Franklin.  Once Arena had thwarted off Darnstaedt, Galvin stormed into the picture with a late race rally following a restart on lap-20.  Galvin actually edged ahead into the lead on the outside on lap-22 before Arena battled back to reclaim the top spot.   Arena refused to back down and watched as Galvin slipped away in the outside lane to take the win.  Galvin finished second with Phil Evans of Uncasville beating back Walt Hovey of Chaplin to take third at the checkered flag.

The 20-lap X-Car race featured the division in a points race for their Wild ‘n Wacky Wednesday series.  Shifflett got around early race leader Mitchell Bombard of Willimantic on lap-10 at the halfway point of the race.  Shifflett had to master one restart attempt and handled it smoothly to score the win.

no images were found

Unofficial Waterford Speedbowl Saturday 8/4 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Four Cylinder Fury Results:

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modifieds® (35-laps): 1. Doug Coby, Milford;  2. Kyle James, Ashaway, RI; 3. Tyler Chadwick, Ledyard; 4. Rob Janovic Jr., Waterford; 5. Jeff Rocco, Wallingford; 6. Jeff Pearl, Salem; 7. Ed Puleo, Branford; 8. Joe Gada, Salem; 9. Tommy Barrett, Millis, MA; 10. Al Stone III, Durham; 11. Tyler Jackson, Milford; 12. Nichole Morgillo, Wallingford; 13. Joe Perry, Ashaway, RI; 14. Wendell Dailey, Gales Ferry; 15. Justin Gaydosh, Newtown; 16. Brent Sweet, Monroe; 17. Diego Monahan, Quaker Hill; 18. Rich Brooks, Groton; 19. Jeffrey Gallup, Feeding Hills, MA; 20. Tom Abele Jr., Norwich; 21. Shawn Monahan, Waterford; 22. Adam Gada, Bozrah; 23. Brett Gonyaw, Manchester; 24. Will Schneider, Northport, NY; 25. Rich Duranti, Quaker Hill

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Models (30-laps): 1. Dillon Moltz, Waterford; 2. Bruce Thomas Jr., Groton; 3. Jeff Smith, Old Lyme; 4. Jason Palmer, Berlin; 5. Anthony Flannery, East Hampton; 6. Glenn Boss, Danielson; 7. Rich Staskowski, Hope Valley, RI; 8. Ryan Morgan, Mystic; 9. Ed Gertsch Jr., East Haven; 10. Joe Curioso, Pawcatuck; 11. Mike Sweeney Jr., Meriden; 12. Robert Leblanc Jr., Norwalk; 13. Rich Duranti, Quaker Hill; 14. Vin Esposito, Seymour; DNS – Tim Jordan, Plainfield

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Street Stocks (25-laps): 1. Joe Arena, Bristol; 2. Josh Galvin, Franklin; 3. Phil Evans, Uncasville; 4. Walt Hovey Jr., Chaplin; 5. Norm Root Jr., Old Saybrook; 6. Bill McNeil, Preston; 7. Greg Moran Jr., Preston; 8. Dan Darnstaedt, Durham; 9. Jack Aquilina, Oakdale; 10. Mike Caprio Jr., New Haven; 11. Kaitlyn Brice, Manchester; 12. Brandon Plemons, Uncasville; 13. Corey Hutchings, Salem; 14. Geoffrey Nooney, Southwick, MA; 15. Tyler Cinamella, Willimantic; 16. Ted Dupre, Westbrook; 17. Scott Young, Willimantic; DQ – Chris Meyer, North Franklin; DNS – Clifton Hinds, Middletown

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Mini Stocks (50-laps): 1. Ken Cassidy Jr., Lisbon; 2. Ray Christian III, Norwich; 3. Jeff Cembruch, Wallingford; 4. Joseph Fogarasi, Columbia; 5. Brad Caddick, Wyoming, RI; 6. Christopher Ivory, Oakdale; 7. Christina Kellerman, Stratford; 8. Sean Caron, East Hampton; 9. Jeffrey Lee, Uncasville; 10. Floyd Chesbro, Griswold; 11. Ian Brew, Wood River Junction, RI; 12. Glenn Colvin, Clinton; 13. Garrett Denton, Hope Valley, RI; 14. Wayne Burroughs Jr., Oakdale; 15. Nick Pappacoda, North Branford; 16. Doug Curry, Groton; 17. Bill Leonard, Charlestown, RI; 18. Mark Panaroni, Ivoryton; 19. Joe Liskiewicz, Preston; 20. Phil Evans, Uncasville; 21. Chris Garside, Waterford; DNS – Ken Lyke III, Orange; DQ – Dale Sherman, Charlestown, RI; DQ – Chris Williams, Waterford

Northeast Mini Stock Tour (50-laps): 1. Shawn Swallow, Stark, NH; 2. Mark Panaroni, Ivoryton; 3. Danny Field, Deep River; 4. Louis Maher, North Brookfield, MA; 5. Ian Brew, Wood River Junction, RI; 6. Chris Williams, Waterford; 7. Glen Thomas Jr., Groton; 8. Christopher Ivory, Oakdale; 9. Joe Liskiewicz, Preston; 10. Matt Sonnhalter, East Thetford, VT; 11. Roger Ducharme, Foster, RI; 12. Cristofer King, Derry, NH; 13. Cory Dentino, Lancaster, MA; 14. Jeffrey Lee, Uncasville; 15. Chris Thomas, East Hampton; 16. Pete Zaikarite, Niantic; 17. Mitchell Bombard, Willimantic; 18. Chris Lee, Uncasville; 19. John Kelly, New London; 20. Brad Caddick, Wyoming, RI; 21. Nick Maniatis, Hooksett, NH; 22. Garrett Denton, Hope Valley, RI; 23. Scott Limkemann, East Lyme

Pro 4 Modifieds of New England (25-laps) top-five: 1. Dave Richardi, North Easton, MA; 2. Kurt Vigeant; 3. Rob Richardi Jr., North Easton, MA; 4. Robin Berghman, East Providence, RI; 5. Phil Lausier, Hudson, NH

X-Cars Wild ‘n Wednesday Series (20-laps): 1. Wayne Shifflett, Preston; 2. Scott Limkemann, East Lyme; 3. Mitchell Bombard, Willimantic; 4. Brad Voglesong, Middletown; 5. John Bowes, Willington; 6. Glen Thomas Jr., Groton; 7. Christopher Thomas, East Hampton; 8. Onie Pierce, Norwich; 9. Mike Trask, Plainfield; 10. Randy Johnston, Westerly, RI; 11. Craig Miner, Higganum; 12. Larry Loomis, Moosup; 13. Melissa Clavette, Plainfield; 14. Christopher Lee, Uncasville; 15. Eddie Loomis, Plainfield; 16. Kim Bickford; Griswold; 17. Nate Bryington, Webster, MA; 18. Chuck McDonald, Groton; 19. Zach Ezzell, Plainfield; 20. Kristie Hamel, Jewett City; DNS – Frank Shepard, Bozrah

 

Did you like this? Share it:

Category: News, NWASS News, Speedbowl General · Tags: