Sunday 4/1 Budweiser Blastoff Results

Waterford Speedbowl Budweiser Blastoff Sunday 4/1 Results


Waterford, CT (April 1, 2012) – Waterford Speedbowl began the facility’s 62nd consecutive year of operation with Budweiser Blastoff Weekend.  Fourteen divisions were hosted over the three-day event, culminating with Sunday’s Valenti Modified Racing Series feature, NEMA Midget race and NASCAR Whelen All-American Series racing. Taking down victories on Sunday included Jon McKennedy of Carlisle, MA in the 100-lap Valenti Modified Racing Series event, driving for legendary Modified car owner Art Barry of Preston.  In NASCAR Whelen All-American Series action Keith Rocco of Meriden doubled up, taking down wins in both the SK Modified® and Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Model division races.  Charles Beal of Ledyard was a first time Street Stock winner and Ken Cassidy Jr. of Lisbon won the Mini Stock feature.  Another first time winner found victory lane in the NEMA Midget feature, as Louisville, KY driver John Zych was victorious.


Picking up wins in Saturday’s Blastoff main events included Paul French of Andover, who won the evening’s NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Light Modified race, Ryan Bigelow of East Hampton who found Victory Lane in the NEMA Light touring series race, and Corey Coates of Ledyard who won in the visiting New England Truck Series.  In INEX racing, Dave Garbo Jr. of Stonington claimed the win in the opening day Legends Cars feature and Jacob Urch in the afternoon’s Bandolero race.  Other winners included Jon Porter of Canterbury in Super X-Cars, Chris Garside of Waterford in X-Cars and James Logan of Dighton, MA in the New England Four Cylinder Pro Stock tour event.



Tom Abele Jr. and Todd Ceravolo led a strong 24-car field to green for a great opening 62-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified® feature.  Both of the Speedbowl’s racing grooves were in top form Sunday, providing fans for exciting racing among the leaders from the beginning.  Abele and Ceravolo fought neck-and-neck for early command of the race, with Abele ahead by a nose.  As the field worked lap-3 division newcomer Rich Brooks spun in turn two, collecting Nichole Morgillo and sending her to the pit area with left front damage.


When racing went back to green, Ceravolo was able to wrestle the lead from Abele using the Speedbowl’s very capable outside groove.  A multi-car incident a lap later found Jeff Rocco, Harry Rheaume and Brooks out of shape for the second caution period.


Ceravolo moved cleanly out front on the restart, bringing Rocco into the picture behind him to second.  Diego Monahan settled in third ahead of Abele, who was able to tuck back in line in fourth position.  Caution was back out on lap-5 when Dave Salzarulo spun off turn four, starting a chain reaction that sent Al Stone III hard into the turn one wall.  Doug Coby, Will Schneider and Brooks also went to the pits with damage from the incident with only Coby able to resume.


Ceravolo and Rocco picked up the intense battle for the lead when racing resumed, with Rocco pestering the back of the race leader looking in both the high and low racing grooves.  Monahan rested comfortably in third with Rowan Pennink holding fourth position.  Rob Janovic advanced to the top-five as the race hit lap-12 and began pressuring Pennink, who was losing ground behind the top-three.


As the leaders raced to turn one on lap-15, Rocco made a bold move inside Ceravolo to muscle alongside.  As the pair exited turn two, Rocco edged ahead and Ceravolo tucked in behind.  The field raced to lap-18 when contact just outside the top-five sent Abele around between turns one and two, collecting Kyle James and Randy Churchill, eliminating all three from competition.  Pennink pitted for adjustments as the cleanup occurred, relinquishing fourth position to Janovic. Tyler Chadwick lined up fifth for the restart.


Rocco resumed his lead with the green back out, leaving Ceravolo to tussle with Monahan.  Ceravolo fought off the challenge and picked up his pursuit of Rocco.  Janovic and Chadwick held down the top-five under an extended run of racing.  Coby was rebounding from his early trouble, racing into the back half of the top-ten by halfway.  The running order remained the same through lap-36 when Monahan’s top run met adversity, spinning from third position out of turn four while trying to work over Ceravolo.


Rocco, Ceravolo and Janovic continued to occupy the top-three spots following the quick caution.  Jeff Pearl quietly raced to the top-five and then got by Chadwick into fourth during the next green flag run.  Chadwick helf fifth ahead of Coby, who was up to sixth position. 


Janovic capitalized on a miscue by Ceravolo entering turn one on lap-49. He darted to Ceravolo’s inside through the turn to claim second position.  Pearl looked hungry to snatch third away from Ceravolo, who shut the door on Pearl’s bid off turn two.  Jeff Gallup slowed that great racing when he spun from the tail of the top-ten on lap-50 to bring out caution.


Rocco restarted strong over two final attempts, the final coming on lap-57 after Justin Strumpf took a trip into the back stretch wall.  Janovic and Ceravolo battled for second over the remaining laps with Janovic coming out on top.  He stayed glued to Rocco’s bumper to the checkered flag, but was unable to mount a serious challenge for the win.  Rocco took his 37th career win in the division, vaulting him to second all-time in the division behind seven-time champion Dennis Gada.  Janovic took second ahead of Ceravolo.  Pearl finished fourth with Coby placing fifth.



The NEMA Midgets opened their 60th anniversary season with Paul Scally claiming the early lead.  Zych raced his way by Scally on lap-5 to take control of the race and moved out to a big lead.  Scally’s good run came to an end several laps later when mechanical failure set in from second position, putting fluid down on the track in turns one and two.  The liquid collected Barry Kittredge and Lee Bundy in the incident.


Zych got away from the field back under the green flag. Perennial contender Randy Cabral moved to second position before the second and final caution period waved for a spin in turn four.  The interruption  could not slow Zych’s pace, who raced comfortably ahead of Cabral and Russ Stoehr over the final half of the race.  Zych picked up his first career NEMA Midget victory in dominating fashion.  Behind him, Cabral, Stoehr, Joey Payne Jr. and Anthony Marvuglio completed the top-five.  Zych’s quick lap was a blistering 13.003 second lap.



The Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Model division began its season with a 50-lap feature race.  Rocco started on the outside pole and rocketed his way to the race lead ahead of Rich Staskowski from the get go.  Those two checked out from an early battle for the top-five among Joe Curioso, Travis Stearns, Jeff Smith and Jason Palmer among others.  The first caution finally came on lap-12 when Ed Gertsch Jr. spun in turn four.


Rocco was good on the restart but couldn’t shake Staskowski from his rear bumper.  Staskowski hung with Rocco over the middle portion of the race as Palmer picked through the field on the move, racing his way into third position. He was tracking down the two leaders distancing himself from Curioso, who held fourth position solidly while Stearns was in fifth.  Ryan Morgan, Smith, Bruce Thomas Jr. and Dillon Moltz were all exchanging top-ten positions behind the leaders throughout a long green-flag run. Caution was back over the field on lap-38 when Bill Bernard spun in turn four. 


That proved the final restart, which Rocco mastered.  He took the win, his second on the day and second consecutive in the division dating back the final race of 2011.  Staskowski finished in second while Curioso, Morgan and Moltz completed the top-five after Palmer faded late in the race.



The NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Street Stocks competed in a 30-lap event that saw defending division champion Ed Puleo leading the way early.  Beal took over on lap-5, getting around Puleo looking poised to contend for his first career victory in the division.  As Beal stretched out to a half-straightaway lead Walt Hovey advanced to second position and Chris Meyer took third, dropping Puleo back to fourth.  They ran in that order past halfway before the first caution period was shown on lap-16 for Phil Evans, who spun by himself on the front chute.


Following the restart, racing got rough and tumble in the Street Stocks with plenty of full-fendered racing on display.  Beal continued to lead while Meyer moved to second ahead of Hovey and Puleo.  Following a lap-19 restart, the intensity picked up even greater out front.  Any lead Beal once enjoyed was eliminated over the remaining laps.  He hung tough to complete his best run in the division to date.  The former Wild ‘n Wacky Wednesday Super X-Car track champion claimed his first career victory in the Street Stocks.  Beal bested Hovey, Meyer, Puleo and Shawn Monahan at the checkered flag.



In the 30-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Mini Stock feature, Cassidy had a stout car from the drop of the green flag.  He started back in ninth position, but was in the top-five in the very early going. Jeff Cembruch raced to the early lead over Ian Brew, Charles Canfield and Garrett Denton. Cassidy moved to Denton’s inside on lap-9 for fourth position.  From there, Cassidy raced by Canfield for third two laps later, bringing Denton with him into fourth and dropping Canfield to fifth.  The only caution flag of the race waved on lap-13 for Joseph Fogarasi, who looped his machine between turns one and two.


Cassidy was in the lead mix following the only restart, moving up to second then bided his time with Cembruch who continued to lead. Defending division champion Glenn Colvin also emerged among the lead pack, chasing down Cembruch and Cassidy.  Cassidy got around the inside of Cembruch on lap-20 and then set sail to his 32nd career victory in the division.  Cembruch and Colvin battled to the checkered flag for second position, with Colvin narrowly taking the spot.  Brew and Denton raced up front throughout and finished their good efforts in fourth and fifth, respectively.


Waterford Speedbowl Budweiser Blastoff Sunday 4/1 Results:


Valenti Modified Racing Series (100-laps):  1. Jon McKennedy, Carlisle, MA;  2. Rowan Pennink, New Egypt, NJ;  3. Norm Wrenn, Nashua, NH;  4. Mike Holdridge, Madison;  5. Dave Etheridge, Portland;  6. Charlie Pasteryak, Lisbon;  7. Tom Barrett, Millis, MA;  8. Doug Coby, Wethersfield;  9. Les Hinckley, Windsor Locks;  10. Chris Pasteryak, Jewett City; 11. Jeff Malave, Manchester; 12. Louie Mechalides, Tyngsboro, MA;  13. Joe Doucette, Framingham, MA;  14. Dennis Charette, Southington; 15. Mark Bakaj, Lebanon; 16. Jim Boniface, Winchester, NH; 17. Mark McClay, Charlestown, NH; 18. Tim Jordan, Plainfield; 19. Max Zachem, Preston; 20. Jack Bateman, Canaan, NH; 21. Todd Annarummo, Swansea, MA;  22. Anthony Nocella, Woburn, MA; 23. Steve Masse, Bellingham, MA; 24. Rob Goodenough, Swanzey, NH;  25. David Schneider, Northport, NY;  26. Matt Mead, Richmond, NH


NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modifieds® (62-laps):  1. Keith Rocco, Meriden;  2. Rob Janovic Jr., Waterford;  3. Todd Ceravolo, North Stonington;  4. Jeff Pearl, Salem;  5. Doug Coby, Wethersfield;  6. Tyler Chadwick, Ledyard;  7. Diego Monahan, Quaker Hill;  8. Randy Churchill Jr., Oakdale;  9. Jeff Rocco, Wallingford;  10. Jeff Gallup, Feeding Hills, MA;  11. Joe Gada, Salem;  12. Ed Puleo, Branford;  13. Dave Salzarulo, Monson, MA;  14. Justin Strumpf, Selden, NY;  15. Joe Perry, Ashaway, RI;  16. Gregg Hurley, Beverly, MA;  17. Nichole Morgillo, Wallingford;  18. Rowan Pennink, New Egypt, NJ;  19. Tom Abele Jr., Norwich;  20. Kyle James, Ashaway, RI;  21. Will Schneider, Northport, NY;  22. Al Stone III, New Haven;  23. Rich Brooks, Groton;  24. Harry Rheaume, Oakdale;  DNS David Webb, New Milford;  DNS Justin Gaydosh, Newtown


NEMA Midgets (25-laps):  1. John Zych, Louisville, KY;  2. Randy Cabral, Plymouth, MA;  3. Russ Stoehr, Lakeville, MA;  4. Joey Payne Jr., Fairlawn, NJ;  5. Anthony Marvuglio, E. Bridgewater, MA;  6. Todd Bertrand, Suffield;  7. Jim Miller, Weymouth, MA;  8. Matt O’Brien, Wilmington, MA;  9. Lee Bundy, Kennebunkport, ME;  10. Jim Santamaria, Burlington, MA;  11. Paul Luggelle, Holbrook, MA;  12. Greg Stoehr, Bridgewater, MA:  13. Paul Scally, Raynham, MA;  14. Barry Kittredge, Marlboro, MA;  15. Seth Carlson, Brimfield, MA;  16. Adam Cantor, Glen Cove, NY;  17. Doug Cleveland, Sudbury, MA


NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Models (50-laps):  1. Keith Rocco, Meriden;  2. Rich Staskowski, Hope Valley, RI;  3. Joe Curioso, Pawcatuck;  4. Ryan Morgan, Mystic;  5. Dillon Moltz, Waterford;  6. Bruce Thomas Jr., Groton;  7. Brian Andronaco Jr., Wilton;  8. Travis Stearns, Auburn, ME;  9. Bill Bernard, Holliston, MA;  10. Jason Palmer, Berlin;  11. Jeff Smith, Old Lyme;  12. Mike Sweeney Jr., Meriden;  13. Ed Gertsch Jr., East Haven;  14. Anthony Ryan Jr., Danbury;  15. Rich Duranti, Quaker Hill;  16. Anthony Flannery, East Hampton;  DNS Wayne Helliwell Jr., Dover, NH


NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Street Stocks (30-laps):  1. Charles Beal, Ledyard;  2. Walt Hovey Jr., Chaplin;  3. Chris Meyer, North Franklin;  4. Ed Puleo, Branford;  5. Shawn Monahan, Waterford;  6. Ray Downing Jr., Westbook;  7. Joe Arena, Bristol;  8. Phil Evans, Uncasville;  9. Dan Darnsteadt, Durham;  10. Norm Root, Old Saybrook;  11. Steve Barrett, Preston;  12. Ted Dupre, Westbrook;  13. Bill McNeil, Preston;  14. Josh Galvin, Franklin;  15. Patrick Delaney, Fall River, MA; 16. Scott Young, Willimantic;  17. John Blake, North Haven;  18. Alan Hall Jr., North Haven;  19. Corey Hutchings, Salem;  20. Jack Aquilina, Oakdale;  21. Paul Gaedeke, Southington;  22. Greg Moran Jr., Preston;  DNS Ronnie Oldham Jr., Old Saybrook;  DQ Mike Caprio, New Haven


NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Mini Stocks (30-laps):  1. Ken Cassidy Jr., Lisbon;  2. Glenn Colvin, Clinton;  3. Jeff Cembruch, Wallingford;  4. Ian Brew, Wood River Junction, RI;  5. Garrett Denton, Hope Valley, RI;  6. Sean Caron, East Hampton; 7. Nick Pappacoda, North Branford;  8. Ray Christian III, Norwich;  9. Charles Canfield, New Haven;  10. Bill Leonard, Charlestown, RI;  11. Joey DeGregorio, New Haven;  12. Joseph Fogarasi, Columbia;  13. Wayne Burroughs Jr., Oakdale;  14. Christina Kellerman, Stratford;  15. Doug Curry, Groton;  16. Jeff Lee, Uncasville;  17. Floyd Chesbro, Griswold;  18. Dale Sherman, Charlestown, RI; DNS Chris Garside, Waterford


 

Did you like this? Share it:

Category: NWASS News · Tags: