Saturday 6/8 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Results

Waterford, CT (June 8, 2013) – A six-division NASCAR Whelen All-American Series program was hosted at Waterford Speedbowl Saturday evening.  Scoring wins on the quick-paced night of motorsports were Keith Rocco of Meriden, who notched his fourth win of the year in the SK Modified® division and Bruce Thomas Jr. of Groton, winner of the Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Model feature.  Corey Hutchings of Salem checkered his third Street Stock race of the year and Ian Brew was the winner of the Mini Stocks, his second on the season.  Randy Churchill Jr. of Oakdale captured his third SK Light Modified race and Nick Ladyga was a first-time winner of the year in the INEX Legend Cars.

Before the night’s racing, the track hosted Laps for Lupus benefitting the Lupus Foundation of America’s Connecticut Chapter.  A Track Walk and fundraising efforts on the night netted over $9,300 for the charity.

Rocco landed back in the winner’s circle in NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified® action for the first time since May 4.  Rocco had a good car under him from the start.  He worked through the back half of the top ten as the lead changed hands multiple times in the opening laps.

The race got started with 1992 track champion Ted Christopher pacing the field to green.  He got a great jump over Justin Gaydosh to turn one to move to the lead.  Gaydosh pressed Christopher’s back bumper as defending division champion Tyler Chadwick worked the outside lane to make a three-way battle for the lead.  Chadwick looked outside of Christopher in turns one and two on lap-3 and as Christopher tried to hold off the move Gaydosh found room to his inside to make a three-wide battle off the corner.  Chadwick backed out and watched Gaydosh drive by the inside of Christopher into the race lead.

Kyle James moved by Chadwick into third on lap-6 and continued his assault on Christopher, taking second with an inside move on lap-8.  Chadwick held fourth but was under fire from Joey Gada, while Rocco fired his way into the battle by lap-11.  Gada and Rocco slipped past Christopher ahead of the first caution flag, which waved on lap-12 for a Nichole Morgillo spin in turn one.  While under yellow, Christopher ducked to the pits for adjustments.

James lined up outside Gaydosh for the restart and was able to make a race for the lead when racing resumed.  He led lap-13 and finally cleared Gaydosh for sole possession of the top spot on lap-15.  Rocco meanwhile moved to third and once the top two singled out, went to work.  He raced high to find room to pull alongside Gaydosh for second on lap-17.  James was just ahead and Rocco continued to use the top groove of the track to search for a way around the leader.  Rocco got a wheel outside James entering turn one on lap-20, completing the move to take over at the front.  The caution returned on lap-23 for a spin by Shawn Monahan.

Rocco had company behind him when Todd Ceravolo took second from James following the third attempt to restart the race on lap-23.  Rocco got the better of Ceravolo on two additional restarts following incidents on laps 24 and 25.  Once clear of Ceravolo, Rocco pulled ahead to the win to bolster his lead in the standings over Ceravolo.  James continued his hot streak to place third.  Gaydosh came away with fourth in a battle for the spot in the closing laps with Diego Monahan, who was fifth.

The SK Light Modifieds competed in a 25-lap race that was a duel between Chris Ignazio of Colchester and Churchill over much of the middle of the feature.  Churchill continually pressed Ignazio until Ignazio got crossed up while leading, sliding across Churchill’s car out of turn four with six laps remaining on lap-19.  Churchill inherited the lead for the restart, then got away from Glenn Griswold to go on to the win.  Griswold was second and Paul French finished third.

The Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Models went green-to-checkered for their 30-lap feature.  Rich Staskowski motored out to the lead at the start of the race and built up a five car length cushion while the field sorted out a battle for second.  Jason Palmer was able to come away with the position and then chased down Staskowski over the second half of the event.  Thomas finally emerged out of the pack in third and joined Palmer in pursuit of the leader.  Thomas went outside Palmer for second on lap-19 and even after a brush with the wall on lap-20 was still able to keep pace with Staskowski.  Thomas waited until Staskowski slipped up high exiting turn four to make his move on lap-24.  Thomas went low and had the handles to pull ahead.  Over the final six laps Thomas went on to win unchallenged.  Palmer was able to pass Staskowski for second at the finish and Keith Rocco wound up third.

Hutchings was in control from the drop of the green flag in the 25-lap Street Stock race.  He mastered the field slowly building up over a full straightaway lead over of Al Stone.  Hutchings cruised easily to the win, his third of the year but first since April 13.  Stone finished solidly in second while Josh Galvin was third.

In another caution-free race it was Brew dominating the Mini Stock division for his second victory of the year. Brew was able to get by early leader Joe Liskiewicz, then sprinted ahead to a commanding lead.  Brew went on to the 25-lap win over Doug Curry, who wound up with a career-best finish of second.  Ken Cassidy Jr., winner of the past two races for the division, was third.

The 20-lap Legend Cars had trouble getting started as early cautions mounted but when racing settled in the division put on a great battle to the checkered flag.  Giovanni Giarratana took the lead on lap-3 and held the spot as Ladyga slowly picked off cars to rise to second position.  The final caution on lap-13 lined up Ladyga outside of Giarratana, who was initially able to resume his lead.  Ladyga tucked in line behind Giarratana and trailed him through lap-19.  With the final lap underway, Ladgya was in position to contend for the victory.  He got a great run underneath Giarratana through turns three and four to make for a photo finish at the checkered flag. The two finished near even with Ladyga winning by .010 of a second at the official finish.

The Speedbowl is back in action June 15 for Whelen Night with six divisions of racing.  In two weeks the cars and stars of the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour roll into the Speedbowl for the Mr. Rooter 161 on Saturday, June 22.  Online ticket sales are available as well as a hotel and ticket package with Days Inn of Mystic.  A NASCAR Whelen All-American Series racing card supports the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour on June 22.  More information about tickets and the hotel and ticket combination are available by visiting Speedbowl.com.


Saturday 6/8 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Results:

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modifieds® (35-laps):  1. Keith Rocco, Meriden;  2. Todd Ceravolo, Gales Ferry;  3. Kyle James, Ashaway, RI;  4. Justin Gaydosh, Newtown;  5. Diego Monahan, Quaker Hill;  6. Ted Christopher, Plainville;  7. Nichole Morgillo, Wallingford;  8. Ed Puleo, Branford;  9. Shawn Monahan, Waterford;  10. Frank Mucciacciaro Jr., Milford;  11. Tyler Chadwick, Ledyard;  12. Craig Lutz, Miller Place, NY;  13. Adam Gada, Bozrah;  14. Corey Coates, Ledyard;  15. Wendell Dailey, Gales Ferry;  16. Joe Gada, Salem;  17. Jeff Gallup, Agawam, MA;  18. Rob Janovic Jr., Waterford;  19. Brett Gonyaw, Manchester;  20. Rich Duranti, Quaker Hill

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Models (30-laps):  1. Bruce Thomas Jr., Groton;  2. Jason Palmer, Berlin;  3. Keith Rocco, Meriden;  4. Dillon Moltz, Waterford;  5. Rich Staskowski, Hope Valley, RI;  6. Jeff Smith, Old Lyme;  7. David Farrington Jr., Jay, ME;  8. Ray Christian III, Groton;  9. Vin Esposito, Seymour;  10. Mike Sweeney Jr., Meriden;  11. Daniel Khilall, Jersey City, NJ;  12. Chris Garside, Waterford;  13. Rich Duranti, Quaker Hill

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Street Stocks (25-laps):  1.  Corey Hutchings, Salem;  2. Al Stone III, Durham;  3. Josh Galvin, Franklin;  4. Brandon Plemons, Uncasville;  5. Chris Meyer, North Franklin;  6. Phil Evans, Uncasville;  7. Ryan Waterman, Danielson;  8. Dan Darnstaedt Jr., Durham;  9. Norm Root Jr., Old Saybrook;  10. Monte Gibbs, Higganum;  11. Tim Morse, New Haven;  12. Don Spence Jr., Oakdale;  13. Joe Arena, Bristol; DNS – Steve Barrett, Preston;  DQ – Bill McNeil, Preston; DQ    – Ray Downing Jr., Clinton

 

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Mini Stocks (25-laps):  1. Ian Brew, Hope Valley, RI;  2. Doug Curry, Groton;  3. Ken Cassidy Jr., Lisbon;  4. Wayne Burroughs Jr., Oakdale;  5. Garrett Denton, Hope Valley, RI;  6. Bill Leonard, Charlestown, RI;  7. Chris Ivory, Oakdale;  8. Joe Liskiewicz, Preston;  9. Nick Pappacoda, Branford;  10. Dale Sherman, Charlestown, RI;  11. Jeffrey Lee, Uncasville;  12. Ray Christian III, Groton

NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Light Modifieds (25-laps):  1. Randy Churchill Jr., Oakdale;  2. Glenn Griswold, Vernon;  3. Paul French, Andover;  4. Corey Barry, Plainfield;  5. Larry Goss, North Windham;  6. Victoria Bergenty, Plainville;  7. Chris Ignazio, Colchester;  8. Alan Benincaso, Westport;  9. Alan Tirrell, North Stonington;  10. Elmer Wing, Lakeville, MA

INEX Legend Cars (20-laps):  1. Nick Ladyga, Voluntown;  2. Giovanni Giarratana, Newington;  3. Dylan Izzo, Monroe;  4. Paul Kusheba, Farmington;  5. Chase Dowling, Roxbury;  6. Angelo Belsito, Auburn, MA;  7. Michael Christopher Jr., Wolcott;  8. Kyle Rogers, Waterbury;  9. Dana Dimatteo, Farmington;  10. Cory Dimatteo, Farmington;  11. Stephen Kopcik, Newtown;  12. Joey Ternullo, Middletown;  13. Raven Schrantz, Slatington, PA;  14. Joe Ferrigno, East Hartford;  15. John O’Sullivan Jr., Salem;  16. Colin Haley, Ashford;  17. Ryan Lutz, Miller Place, NY;  18. Josh Zentek, East Haven;  19. T.J. Thompson, Lisbon;  20. George Whitney, Westbrook;  21. Calvin Therrien, Vernon

 

####

Did you like this? Share it:

Category: Headlines, News, NWASS News, Speedbowl General · Tags: