Saturday 4/7 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Results

Waterford Speedbowl 4/7 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Results


Waterford, CT (April 7, 2012) – Waterford Speedbowl was in action hosting the first Saturday night Whelen All-American Series event of the 2012 season.  Claiming the opening Saturday night feature wins included Justin Gaydosh of Newtown who wired the SK Modified® race, leading from start to finish and Dillon Moltz of Waterford, who won his first career victory in the Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Model division at his hometown track.  Corey Hutchings of Salem took the win in the night’s Street Stock feature while Ken Cassidy Jr. of Lisbon won his second consecutive Mini Stock feature to begin the year.  Thirteen-year old Kaz Grala of Westboro, MA won the night’s Legends Cars feature and Ken Morin Jr. of Old Saybrook reached Victory Lane in the Bandolero feature.  



The 35-lap SK Modified® feature saw Gaydosh jump to the race lead ahead of Harry Rheaume at the drop of the green flag.  While Gaydosh moved out to a brief early lead, Kyle James and Nichole Morgillo also snuck past Rheaume’s inside before he was able to get in line in fourth position.  The field clicked away the early laps with James slicing into Gaydosh’s lead and Morgillo alone in third place.  Behind Morgillo, Rheaume led a train of cars that included Tom Abele, Diego Monahan and Rob Janovic Jr.  Monahan was the first to jump out of line on lap-4, moving by both Abele and then Rheaume to sweep into fourth position.


As James began to pressure Gaydosh for the lead, the running order remained the same through lap-9 when trouble broke out in the pack of cars battling for fifth position.  Rheaume, Abele, Tyler Chadwick and Ed Puleo all made contact exiting turn two, sending Rheaume and Chadwick hard into the retaining wall.  The violent impact sent Rheaume’s car airborne as the field continued to scatter behind the wreck.  The incident drew the red flag, resulting in a 35-minute delay for repairs to the wall necessitated by the severe impact.  All the drivers walked away from the incident, however only Puleo was able to resume after pitting for repairs.


After the cleanup, Gaydosh picked up his lead over James.  Monahan got around Morgillo for third place, with Keith Rocco and Janovic entering the mix as they darted into the top-five running order on lap-10.  Rocco began looking outside Monahan’s right rear for racing room on lap-12 but could not make a move.  Janovic was using the opportunity to fill the hole underneath Rocco.  The top-five ran in that order through lap-17 before Rocco finally powered outside Monahan.  He took third position then immediately went outside James for second.  He took second from James on lap-18 before the action was slowed as Al Stone spun between turns one and two, bringing out caution. 


Gaydosh got away from Rocco on the restart, but only one lap was completed when just behind the top-five, Nichole Morgillo got loose under Jeff Pearl exiting turn four.  Morgillo tried correcting but lost control on the front chute, clipping Jeff Gallup sending both cars spinning in turn one on lap-19. 


On the following restart, Gaydosh and Rocco made slight contacting entering turn one battling for the lead. Rocco got momentarily crossed up, coming together with Janovic who tried to race by Rocco’s inside into second.  The two did a masterful job of keeping their cars pointed straight ahead down the backchute, but the contact damaged both cars suspension.  Janovic slowed dramatically in turn four, drawing another caution flag. Both Janovic and Rocco pitted but were unable to resume before racing went back to green.  The new running order for the final restart saw James line up to Gaydosh’s outside, with Jeff Rocco, Monahan and Pearl rounding out the top-five.


The final 16-laps were run without further delay after Gaydosh got another good jump on the restart.   James was again able to close the gap back to the leader as the race reached the final laps.  James was in striking position, valiantly trying to put a crossover move on Gaydosh who defended each attempt.  James’ best run came on lap-33 as he drove off Gaydosh’s right rear as the exited turn two.  Gaydosh again defended the run and pulled back ahead to set up the final two laps.  James tried a last ditch effort on the final lap but settled for second.  Jeff Rocco, Monahan and Pearl held their positions to round out the top-five.



Moltz came out on top of a thrilling 30-lap Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Model feature that saw several drivers competing for the top-five positions throughout the race.  Moltz became the race leader following a caution on the final lap for a wild exchange among the top three cars. 


The race began with Anthony Flannery and Jeff Smith battling neck-and-neck for the race lead over the opening four circuits.  Flannery finally edged ahead into turn one on lap-5, however Smith tucked in line behind and immediately pressured Flannery’s inside.  The two made incidental contact but continued racing hard for the lead. Flannery held the advantage, while Smith continued to hound his inside.  Moltz advanced to third position behind the battle for the lead while Bill Bernard held fourth position and Keith Rocco moved to fifth.  The intense battle for the lead was finally slowed on lap-14 when the event’s first caution waved when Bernard spun from fourth place in turn two.  Rocco was placed to the rear for contact to Bernard during the incident. 


Flannery led the restart, however only three more laps could be completed before caution was back over the field when Bruce Thomas Jr. spun from the back half of the top-five in turn two.  Flannery and Smith resumed their tussle when racing went back green, with Smith finally able to prevail in the outside lane as the pair entered turn one on lap-19.


Jason Palmer moved into the hunt for a victory during the next green flag run, moving to second outside Flannery on lap-21. Once clear of Flannery, Palmer reached Smith’s back bumper looking to make the move to pull alongside the leader. Entering turn one on lap-25 Palmer made a move low, with Smith shutting the door on the bid to keep control of the lead.  Palmer went to work on the back bumper of Smith through turns three and four, loosening up the leader to pull underneath off turn four.  Palmer and Smith raced wheel to wheel with both driving hard for the chance to visit Speedbowl Victory Lane.  With the laps winding down, Brian Andronaco Jr. spun in turn two on lap-28, momentarily cooling the heated battle up front and setting up for a wild finish. 


Smith and Palmer continued to race even following the restart.  Moltz was in third and seized the opportunity to dive underneath both Smith and Palmer down the frontstretch as they raced to the white flag.  The three went three-wide through turns one and two with Moltz coming out ahead and Smith spinning, forcing the field behind to take evasive action.  Caution waved and during the yellow flag, Palmer had a tire go down on his machine. 


That gave the lead to Moltz for the final green-white-checkered restart.  He mastered the final restart attempt over Rocco, who had driven back through the field to restart the race in second.  Moltz took his first career win in the division in just his third start dating back to the final race of 2011. Rocco finished second, with Thomas coming back for third. Joe Curioso and Flannery rounded out the top-five.



Hutchings dominated the 25-lap Street Stock feature, cruising virtually unchallenged to his 16th career win in the division, but first since 1999.  He led the entire way, at times opening up a straightaway advantage over the competition. Four caution periods slowed the race, with Hutchings taking control on every restart. 


Hutchings was well ahead of a battle for second position during the race among that was waged between several drivers including Josh Galvin, Shawn Monahan, Chris Meyer and Mike Caprio.  In the final five laps the battle for second intensified, culminating in Meyer and Monahan coming together headed for the checkered flag. Meyer was awarded the spot after Monahan was disqualified from the event.  Galvin finished third ahead of Caprio and Dan Darnstaedt. 



In the 25-lap Mini Stock feature, Cassidy triumphed for the second straight week to begin the 2012 season. His route to victory was not easy, as he started the feature in ninth position.  Bill Leonard was the early race leader, taking over from polesitter Joseph Fogarasi.


Two early cautions shuffled the running order in the middle of the pack before Ray Christian III took the top spot from Leonard with an outside move down the front chute on lap-4.  Cassidy was already to second position, powering outside Leonard for the spot.  Cassidy then went to Christian’s inside to become the race leader on lap-6.  Behind the top two several cars battled for position for much of the remainder of the race.


Out front, Cassidy had the field covered and went on to the win.  Garrett Denton and Jeffrey Cembruch were able to muscle into the top three finishing positions at the checkered flag. Leonard finished fourth with Nick Pappacoda placing fifth after rebounding from being involved in a mid-race wreck.



Grala won his first career Legends Cars race at the Speedbowl in the night’s 20-lap feature.  Grala, a previous Bandolero division winner at the track in 2010, bested defending division champion Dana Dimatteo. 


Michael Blaskey was the early race leader before both Dimatteo and Dave Garbo raced into the top two positions on lap-5.  Their stay at the front was short lived however, as entering turn three on lap-6 the two made contact while jockeying for the race lead sending both cars spinning, collecting several others.


Grala was the new race leader and bolted out to a healthy advantage at times during the remainder of the race.  A final caution flag to set up a green-white-checkered finish, and put Dimatteo on Grala’s rear bumper after he stormed back through the field.  Grala finished strong, holding off Dimatteo for the win.  Paul Kusheba, Giovanni Giarratana and Dylan Izzo all ran solid races to finish third through fifth, respectively. 


Morin was unflappable in the 20-lap Bandolero feature.  He won a race slowed by only one caution flag in the opening laps for Corey Comeroski, who came together with Joey Ternullo on the fronstretch.  Once green flag racing settled in, Morin and Derek Debbis put themselves well ahead of a battle for third position, won by Jacob Urch at the checkered flag.


The Speedbowl returns to action next Saturday night, April 14 for another six-division NASCAR Whelen All-American Series event.  Details on the 2012 Speedbowl season can be found on Speedbowl.com



Waterford Speedbowl Saturday 4/7 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Results:


NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modifieds® (35-laps):  1. Justin Gaydosh, Newtown;  2. Kyle James, Ashaway, RI;  3. Jeff Rocco, Wallingford;  4. Diego Monahan, Quaker Hill;  5. Jeff Pearl, Salem;  6. Joe Perry, Ashaway, RI;  7. Ed Puleo, Branford;  8. Al Stone III, New Haven;  9. Adam Gada, Bozrah;  10. Nichole Morgillo, Wallingford;  11. Joe Gada, Salem;  12. Rich Brooks, Groton;  13. Gregg Hurley, Beverly, MA ;  14. Jeffrey Gallup, Feeding Hills, MA;  15. Keith Rocco, Meriden;  16. Rob Janovic Jr., Waterford;  17. Frank Mucciacciaro Jr., Milford;  18. Paul French, Andover;  19. Harry Rheaume, Oakdale;  20. Tom Abele Jr., Norwich;  21. Tyler Chadwick, Ledyard;  22. Rich Duranti, Quaker Hill;  DNS William Schneider, Northport, NY


NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Bob Valenti Auto Mall Late Models (30-laps):  1. Dillon Moltz, Waterford;  2. Keith Rocco, Meriden;  3. Bruce Thomas Jr., Groton;  4. Joe Curioso, Pawcatuck;  5. Anthony Flannery, East Hampton;  6. Ed Gertsch Jr., East Haven;  7. Mike Sweeney Jr., Meriden;  8. Brian Andronaco Jr., Wilton;  9. Jeff Smith, Old Lyme;  10. Jason Palmer, Berlin;  11. Bill Bernard, Holliston, MA;  12. Rich Duranti, Quaker Hill;  13. Rich Staskowski, Hope Valley, RI;  14. Anthony Ryan Jr., Danbury; DNS Ryan Morgan, Mystic


NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Street Stocks (25-laps):  1. Corey Hutchings, Salem;  2. Christopher Meyer, North Franklin;  3. Josh Galvin, Franklin;  4. Mike Caprio, New Haven;  5. Dan Darnstaedt, Durham;  6. Charles Beal, Ledyard;  7. Phil Evans, Uncasville;  8. Ray Downing Jr., Westbrook;  9. Walt Hovey Jr., Chaplin;  10. Ed Puleo, Branford;  11. Steve Barrett, Preston;  12. Bill McNeil, Preston;  13. Norm Root Jr., Old Saybrook;  14. Joe Arena, Bristol;  15. John Blake, North Haven;  16. Scott Young, Willimantic;  17. Greg Moran Jr., Preston;  18. Alan Hall Jr., North Haven;  19. Ted Dupre, Westbrook;  20. Jack Aquilina, Oakdale;  DNS Paul Gaedeke, Southington;  DQ Shawn Monahan, Waterford


NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Mini Stocks (25-laps):  1. Ken Cassidy Jr., Lisbon;  2. Garrett Denton, Hope Valley, RI;  3. Jeff Cembruch, Wallingford;  4. Bill Leonard, Wood River Junction, RI;  5. Nick Pappacoda, North Branford;  6. Charles Canfield, New Haven;  7. Ray Christian III, Norwich;  8. Doug Curry, Groton;  9. Ian Brew, Wood River Junction, RI;  10. Christopher Ivory, Oakdale;  11. Wayne Burroughs, Oakdale;  12. Dale Sherman, Charlestown, RI;  13. Sean Caron, East Hampton;  14. Joseph Fogarasi, Columbia;  15. Joey DeGregorio, New Haven;  16. Floyd Chesbro, Griswold;  17. Glenn Colvin, Clinton;  18. Christina Cunliffe, Stratford;  19. Chris Garside, Waterford;  20. Jeffrey Lee, Uncasville


Legends Cars (20-laps):  1. Kaz Grala, Westboro, MA;  2. Dana Dimatteo, Farmington;  3. Paul Kusheba, Monroe;  4. Giovanni Giarratana, Newington;  5. Dylan Izzo, Westport;  6. Angelo Belsito, Auburn, MA;  7. Michael Blaskey, Waterbury;  8. Kyle Rogers, Waterbury;  9. Cory Dimatteo, Farmington;  10. Todd McCollum, Manville, NJ;  11. Calvin Therrien, Vernon;  12. Scott McNickle, Ledyard;  13. Daniel Stolte, Northbridge, MA;  14. Nicholas Sowa, Middletown;  15. John O’Sullivan, Salem;  16. Richard Erlandson, Moodus;  17. Stephen Kopcik, Newtown;  18. Jordan Churchill, Lisbon;  19. Dave Garbo Jr., Stonington;  20. Kyle Hardwick, Chaplin


Bandoleros (15-laps):  1. Ken Morin Jr., Old Saybrook;  2. Derek Debbis, Oakdale;  3. Jacob Urch, West Suffield;  4. Alex McCollum, Phillipsburg, NJ;  5. Jacob Perry, Pawcatuck;  6. Andrew Morin, Old Saybrook;  7. Alan Eastman, Fishers Island, NY;  8. Joey Ternullo, Middletown;  9. Corey Comeroski, Columbia


 


####

Did you like this? Share it:

Category: NWASS News · Tags: